|
Fresh Whipped Ingredient Glossary G–M |
||||||||
|
Ginseng Root Extract: known for its healing and sustaining properties. A substance that protects against physical and environmental stress. Has tonic and balancing properties. Glutamic Acid: an amino acid derived from wheat, used for its water-binding properties. Glycerin: (vegetable based) a humectant which is used as a moisturizing glosser. Glyceryl Stearate and PEG-100 Stearate: (corn based) forms water rinsable creams and lotions. Glycol Stearate: (corn based) gives product a pearlized appearance. Grapefruit Extract: a refreshing, non-irritating fluid, which is very moisturizing for hair and skin without leaving an oily residue. Grapeseed Oil: Made from the seeds (by-products of the manufacture of wine) of grapes, Grape Seed Oil is a rich source of Linoleic acid, and a great lubricant. It is light and penetrating for massage oil, and is also used in lotions, lip balms, and body washes. Green Tea: (herb) known for it’s powerful antioxidant content and age regulating abilities. Also known to reduce skin inflammation and skin irritation. Hamamelis Extract: (witch hazel) used for its natural anti-inflammatory properties. Hazel Nut Oil: is a light oil known to be beneficial for oily skin as the only fixed nut oil with an astringent quality. This oil is high in oleic acid. Hemp Seed Oil: has a favorable balance of alpha linolenic, linoleic, and gamma linolenic fatty acids (EFAs). EFAs have been shown to reduce the inflammation associated with skin conditions. Hemp seed is also rich is phospholipids and sterols. Hyaluronic Acid: a natural component in healthy skin tissue, works as a good water-binding ingredient. Hydrolyzed Mucopolysaccharides: a natural component of the skin, used for its water-binding properties. Hydrolyzed Soy Proteins: emollient derived from the soybean, antioxidant properties. Hydrosols: (floral waters, herbal waters or hydrates) a by-product of the steam distillation of essential oils; they contain micro-molecules of the essential oil. Hydroxyethylcellulose: (natural gum from plant fibers) dissolves easily in water, stabilizes other ingredients and forms a moisturizing layer. Isosteareth-20: (vegetable based) emulsifier. Ivy Extract: (plant) astringent properties. Jojoba Oil: a liquid wax extract from the Desert Jojoba shrub. It softens, smooths and conditions. Used as a non-abrasive exfoliant. Kiwi Seed Oil: Kiwi Seed Oil contains more than 60% of Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA), an important Essential Fatty Acid, making this oil a great ingredient for skin and hair care products. Kukui nut oil: Used by Hawaiians for hundreds of years for its soothing properties. Kukui nut oil is high in linoleic and linolenic acids which are essential fatty acids vital for the metabolism of healthy skin. Vitamins A, C and E are added to stabilize the oil. Kukui nut oil is easily absorbed by the skin and therefore makes a wonderful massage oil. It soothes irritated, sunburned, or burned skin. Lactamide MEA: (sugar beets) acts as a humectant, conditioner and foam booster. Lactoferrin: derived from sugar and whey. A non-irritant active ingredient that aids in the normalization of oily skin. Highly useful in the treatment of skin imperfections and acne-prone skin. Lactoperoxidase: derived from sugar and whey. Helps to regulate sebum production of the skin and supports the skin’s natural immune system. Significantly helps reduce clogged pores (blackheads). Lavender hydrosol, Organic California: hydrosols are the result of the plant material being exposed to steam; they release a volatile therapeutic component into the water. The essential oil is drawn off and the hydrosol is left containing micro molecules of essential oil and constituents from the herbal or floral material. Lavender hydrosol is a universal toner and provides balance and hydration for all skin types. Lecithin: a plant phospholipid derived from soybeans with skin protection qualities. A natural emulsifier and surfectant. Linden Blossom Extract: known to soothe, soften and smooth dry skin. Used as a skin tonic and added to bath preparations to ease sore joints. Linoleic acid & Linolenic acid: (plant based) an essential fatty acid that adds texture, body and manageability to the hair. Loufa or Luffa: A gourd plant whose fruit is dried it is used as an abrasive sponge. Macadamia Nut Oil - Macadamia Nut Oil has excellent transdermal properties. It is a very luxurious oil, is easily absorbed into the skin and acts as an effective emollient that leaves a velvety feel on the skin. Mango Butter: Mango Butter is extracted from the fruit kernels of the Mango tree. It is a semi solid butter that melts readily on the skin. Mango Butter is an emollient with healing and regenerative properties and is a good source of essential fatty acids. Meadowfoam: is an herbaceous winter annual plant native to the pacific Northwest area of the United States. Meadowfoam oil is said to moisturize the skin and hair better than most oils, and it helps prevent moisture loss. In shampoos and hair care products, it helps add shine and moisture to the hair and scalp. In lipsticks and lip balms, it helps revitalize dry, cracked lips and keeps them moist longer. Methylparaben: (a food grade preservative) used to prevent contamination by bacteria. Non-irritating and non-sensitizing to the skin. Colorless and odorless. Myristic Acid: mild cleansing agent that aids in foaming action.
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||